MediaWiN 2006

:: Home :: Welcome Message :: Call for papers :: Author guidelines :: Committees :: Technical Program :: Venue :: Photos ::

Technical Program

MediaWiN 2006 Technical Program at a glance*

Sunday, April 2, 2006
National Technical University of Athens (NTUA)
Athens, Greece

 

8:00 - 9:00
Registration - Welcome reception
9:00 - 9:30
Opening talk by Ilenia Tinnirello
"Evolution of the WLAN Access Protocols and Infrastructures"
9:30 - 12:30
Session I
12:30 - 14:00
Lunch
14:00 - 17:30
Session II

Download the program as a pdf file.

* The MediaWiN 2006 Workshop will take place at the buildings of the Central Library and the Administration Building (Ktirio Doiikisis), which are part of NTUA university campus located in Zografou area of Athens.

More details can be found in: http://www.telecom.ece.ntua.gr/EW2006/venue.php

 

Session I (9:30 - 12:30)

  1. "A CAPWAP Architecture for Dynamic Configuration of QoS MAC Parameters"
    A. Banchs, G. Iannello, P. Serrano and L. Vollero (invited)
  2. "Performance Measurements of Multimedia Flows over a WiFi-based Mesh Network"
    Roberto Riggio, Daniele Miorandi, Giovanni Iacovoni, Imrich Chlamtac, Nicola Scalabrino and Enrico Gregori (invited)
  3. "Optimal power control for embedded packet video transmission over WiFi"
    Cristina Emilia Costa and Fabrizio Granelli (invited)
  4. "Enabling eCommunities with the 3GPP IP Multimedia Subsystem"
    Niklas Blum, Jens-Michael Klaus, Simon Dutkowski and Thomas Magedanz
  5. "CLPC: Cross-Layer Product Code for Video Multicast over IEEE 802.11"
    Kihwan Choi and Sunghyun Choi (invited)
  6. "Increasing Revenues via Adaptive Filtering for Multimedia Communications over Multi Code CDMA Networks"
    Flavio De Angelis and Ibrahim Habib (invited)

 

Session II (14:00 - 17:30)

  1. "A Practical Location Aware Access Control Solution for HTML Content in Wireless Networks"
    Vasilios Katos and Ioannis Mavridis (invited)
  2. "SIP-based Multimedia Service Continuity across Various Hosts and Networks"
    Mejdi Kaddour, Djamel Belaid and Guy Bernard
  3. "Improving Scalable Video Delivery with Crosslayer Design"
    Janne Vehkaperä, Kostas Pentikousis, Jyrki Huusko, Johannes Peltola and Mikko Majanen (invited)
  4. "Efficient Packetization for Bluetooth Video Transmission"
    R. Razavi, M. Fleury, E. A. Jammeh and M. Ghanbari
  5. "Resource & Service Discovery in Ad-hoc Visual Sensor Networks"
    Th. Zahariadis, S. Voliotis, Ch. Manasis and D. Bargiotas
  6. "IEEE 802.11b voice quality assessment using cross-layer information"
    Ian Marsh, Juan Carlos Martin Severiano, Victor Yuri Diogo Nunes and Gerald Q. Maguire Jr.

 

 

:: Home :: Welcome Message :: Call for papers :: Author guidelines :: Committees :: Technical Program :: Venue :: Photos ::